PAST SHOWS

Doc's Lab

03.26.17 |6pm

San Francisco , CA US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra featuring Dayna Stephens

Woods Bar

03.24.17 |5 - 8 pm

Oakland, CA US

Rob Ewing, trombone; Luke Westbrook, guitar; Nate Brenner, bass; Wolf Quigg, drums

Boom Boom Room

03.22.17 |9pm

San Francisco , CA US

Brass Magic sharing the bill with Sammy Miller and the Congregation

The New Parish

03.18.17 |8:30pm

Oakland, CA US

Naytronix opening for Xenia Rubinos

Club Deluxe

03.14.17 |6pm

San Francisco , CA US

Joseph's Bones (Reggae group led by Jason Levis)

Local Edition

03.13.17 |8pm

San Francisco , CA US

Fil Lorenz Big Band

Doc's Lab

03.12.17 |5:30pm

San Francisco , CA US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra featuring guest vocalist Kenny Washington

1015 Folsom

04.19.16 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Dimond Saints

Doc's Lab

04.17.16 |6:30 pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Woods Bar & Brewery

04.15.16 |5pm

Oakland, CA US

Jazz

SF Opera Lab

04.14.16 |8pm

San Francisco, CA US

The Triplets of Belleville Cine-Concert

Doc's Lab

12.06.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, CA US

with Pavlov's Band (avant dub reggae) debut show!!!!

Wood's Brewery

12.05.15 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

with Jake Blackshear

Rose Pistola

12.04.15 |9pm

San Francisco, CA US

with Les Gwan Jupons (trio)

Doc's Lab

11.29.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, CA US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra feat. Madeline Eastman

Jupiter

11.27.15 |8pm

Berkeley, CA US

with Les Gwan Jupons

Madrone Art Bar

09.02.15 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

08.30.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, CA US

ESO CD release party!

Doc's Lab

08.29.15 |8pm

San Francisco, CA US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra - Performing music by winners of the Jazz in the Neighborhood young composers competition

Jupiter

02.27.15 |8pm

Berkeley, US

Les Gwan Jupons

Era Art Bar

02.23.15 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Britt Ciampa Hugs You + Dirty Snacks Ensemble

Doc's Lab

02.22.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Awaken Cafe

02.20.15 |7pm

Oakland, CA US

Brass Magic

Amnesia

02.19.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Madrone Art Bar

02.17.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

02.15.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

SFJAZZ

02.14.15 |11am

San Francisco, US

Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

02.10.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Spice Monkey

02.09.15 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Britt Ciampa Hugs You

Make Out Room

02.02.15 |8pm

San Francisco, US

with Raffi Garabedian Henry Hung Matt Wohl Hamir Atwal

Doc's Lab

02.01.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Concorde

01.30.15 |8pm

Concord, US

Brass Magic

Madrone Art Bar

01.27.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

01.25.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

01.20.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Era Art Bar

01.19.15 |8pm

Oakland, US

Young Nudist

Doc's Lab

01.18.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Avonova

01.17.15 |8pm

Berkeley, US

Rebecca Griffin

Presidio Officer's Club

01.16.15 |6pm

San Francisco, US

Les Gwan Jupons

Madrone Art Bar

01.12.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

01.11.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Pleasanton

01.10.15 |8pm

US

Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

01.06.15 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

01.04.15 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Leo's

01.02.15 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Brass Magic with Zongo Junction

Center for New Music

12.18.14 |8pm

San Francisco, US

Aaron Bennett

Crepe Place

12.17.14 |8pm

Santa Cruz, US

Brass Magic with the Amigos

Madrone Art Bar

12.16.14 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

City Church

12.14.14 |9am

San Francisco, US

City Church Little Big Band

California Jazz Conservatory

12.13.14 |9p,

Berkeley, US

Reggae Ensemble Performance

Awaken

12.12.14 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Denny Denny Breakfast

Madrone Art Bar

12.09.14 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Madrone Art Bar

12.02.14 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

11.30.14 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

tiny telephone

11.25.14 |noon

San Francisco, US

recording with religious phase

Era Art Bar

11.25.14 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Britt Ciampa Hugs You + Dirty Snacks Ensemble

Madrone Art Bar

11.18.14 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Yoshis

11.12.14 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Yoshis

11.12.14 |8pm

Oakland, CA US

Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

11.11.14 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

11.09.14 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

11.04.14 |10pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Doc's Lab

11.02.14 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

SFJAZZ

11.01.14 |9pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic

Madrone Art Bar

10.28.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

10.21.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

10.14.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

10.07.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

09.30.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

09.23.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

09.16.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA US

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Doc's Lab

09.14.14 |6:30pm

San Francisco, US

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra

Yerba Buena Gardens

09.13.14 |3pm

San Francisco, US

Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Van Kleef

09.12.14 |9pm

Oakland, US

Brass Magic

Mezzanine

09.06.14 |8pm

San Francisco, US

Brass Magic at the Big Mitzvah

AT&T Park

09.06.14 |5:30pm

San Francisco, US

with Brass Magic

Madrone Art Bar

09.02.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Club Deluxe

08.29.14 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

with 8 legged monster

Duende

08.27.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Vinny Golia

Madrone Art Bar

08.26.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

ODC Theater

08.23.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Dance and Diaspora

ODC Theater

08.23.14 |5pm

San Francisco, CA

Dance and Diaspora

ODC Theater

08.22.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Dance and Diaspora

Madrone Art Bar

08.19.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Center for New Music

08.16.14

San Francisco, CA

with Cory Wright

Madrone Art Bar

08.12.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Cal Shakes Theater

08.08.14

Orinda, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

Madrone Art Bar

08.05.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

SFJAZZ

08.05.14

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

07.29.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

07.22.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

San Anselmo Park

07.12.14

San Anselmo, CA

Joe Bagale Beatles Tribute

Jupiter

07.09.14

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Madrone Art Bar

07.08.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Jupiter

07.05.14

Berkeley, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

Madrone Art Bar

07.01.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Stanford Jazz Festival

06.29.14

CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Milk Bar

06.28.14

San Francisco, CA United States

with Brass Magic

Homeish

06.26.14

Oakland, CA United States

with Michael Coleman Young Nudist

Madrone Art Bar

06.23.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Madrone Art Bar

06.17.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Maybeck Studio

06.14.14 |3:30pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Madrone Art Bar

06.10.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Healdsburg Jazz Festival

06.05.14 |8pm

Healdsburg, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

06.03.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Make Out Room

06.02.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Disappear Incompletely

california jazz conservatory

05.30.14 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with weiner kids family band (Jordan Glenn)

Cafe Van Kleef

05.23.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

Brass Magic every 4th friday

Madrone Art Bar

05.20.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Healdsburg Jazz Festival

05.17.14 |8pm

Healdsburg, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Berkeley Arts Festival

05.16.14 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Half of Half Album Release Party

Madrone Art Bar

05.13.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Revival Restaurant

05.08.14 |9pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Madrone Art Bar

05.06.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

The Independent

05.03.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic at Motown on Monday 5 yr celebration

Zellerbach Hall

05.02.14 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone Art Bar

04.29.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Cafe Van Kleef

04.25.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

Brass Magic every 4th friday

Madrone Art Bar

04.22.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Gallery Qui Vive

04.13.14 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Michael Coleman's Enjoyer

Madrone Art Bar

04.08.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Cafe Royale

04.05.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Safa Shokrai

Madrone Art Bar

04.01.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Cafe Van Kleef

03.28.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

Brass Magic every 4th friday

Madrone Art Bar

03.25.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Hemlock Tavern

03.23.14 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

with Religious Phase

Madrone Art Bar

03.18.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Genoation

03.16.14 |3pm

Oakland, CA United States

Half of Half House Party

Madrone Art Bar

03.11.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Duende

03.10.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Aaron Bennett

Madrone Art Bar

03.04.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every Tuesday night

Cafe Van Kleef

02.28.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

Brass Magic every 4th friday

The Independent

02.25.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic opens for Rebelution

Madrone Art Bar

02.25.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

Brass Magic every tuesday night

House Party

02.22.14 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Disappear Incompletely - The Radiohead Project

Duende

02.20.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Oakland Active Orchestra (Active Music Fest)

Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society

02.09.14 |4pm

Half Moon Bay, CA

with Disappear Incompletely - The Radiohead Project

Yoshi's SF

02.06.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Duende

02.01.14 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Cory Wright Outfit CD Release

Subterranean Art House

01.23.14 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Half of Half

Scottish Rite Center

01.19.14 |7pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra "In the Name of Love" 12th annual musical tribute honoring MLK.

Kuumbwa

01.13.14 |8pm

Santa Cruz, CA

with Kim Nalley and Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Madrone

01.07.14 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Brass Magic

Make Out Room

01.06.14 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

with Bob LaDue (DennyDenny Breakfast)

Center for New Music

01.04.14 |7pm

San Francisco, CA

with Duo B + Cory Wright, John Finkbeiner

Center for New Music

12.31.13 |7pm

San Francisco, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons (New Year's Eve)

SFJAZZ Center

12.19.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with City Church Little Big Band

City Church

12.15.13 |9:30am

San Francisco, CA

with City Church Little Big Band

Revival Restaurant

12.05.13 |9pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Z Space

11.19.13 to 11.23.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra and Margo Hall (Bebop Baby)

Tenderloin National Forest

11.09.13 |1pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Sub/Mission

10.25.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Karl Evangelista

Jupiter

10.18.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Joseph's Bones

Berkley Arts Fest

10.16.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Jason Levis Trio

Legionnaire

10.11.13 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with One Nation Band

Legionnaire

10.09.13 |10pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Joseph's Bones

Luna's

10.07.13 |8pm

Sacramento, CA

with Jason Levis Trio

Yerba Buena Gardens

09.07.13 |noon

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Duende

09.06.13 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Rebecca Griffin

Berkeley Farmers Market

08.31.13 |noon

Berkeley, CA

with Brass Magic

Viracocha

08.10.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Melody Parker

Bart Plaza

08.04.13 |noon

Berkeley, CA

with Brass Magic

Something Spacious

08.02.13 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Half of Half

Jupiter

07.31.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Rooz

07.13.13 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Half of Half

Uptown

07.09.13 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Aaron Bennett

Intersection for the Arts

06.23.13 |2pm

San Francisco, CA

with Kasey Knudsen

World Music Festival

06.22.13 |5:30 pm

Berkeley, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

Awaken Cafe

06.18.13 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Disappear Incompletely

The Lab

06.15.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Half of Half

ODC

06.06.13 to 06.07.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Healdsburg Jazz Fest

06.06.13 |8pm

Healdsburg, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Union Square

06.02.13 |2pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Axis Dance

06.01.13 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

with Bob LaDue

Civic Center Plaza

05.28.13 |noon

San Francisco, CA

with Bob LaDue

Awaken Cafe

05.23.13 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Weiner Kids Family Band

Healdsburg Jazz Fest

05.18.13 |8pm

Santa Rosa, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Berkley Arts Fest

05.15.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Aaron Bennett

In the Flow Festival

05.12.13 |8pm

Sacramento, CA

with Vinny Golia

Healdsburg Jazz Fest

05.11.13 |8pm

Santa Rosa, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Red Poppy Art House

04.26.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Karl Evangelista

Red Rock

03.30.13 |8pm

Mountain View, CA

with One Nation Band

Barbes

03.27.13 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

with Graham Connah

Intersection for the Arts

03.17.13 |2pm

San Francisco, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

Jazzschool

03.03.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Graham Connah

Fox Theater

03.01.13 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

guest horn section with STS9

Amnesia with Kill Bossa (playing Os Mutantes)

02.26.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Undercover Presents Kid A at Rickshaw Stop (with Disappear Incompletely)

02.23.13 to 02.24.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Jazzschool with Weiner Kids Family Band

02.22.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

La Pena with Disappear Incompletely (Music of Radiohead) + Brundlefly (LA)

02.17.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

SIMM Series (SF Union Hall) with Aaron Bennett

02.10.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Freight & Salvage with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

02.02.13 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Duke Eillington tribute

Red Poppy Art House

01.25.13 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Disappear Incompletely

Douglas Beach House

01.20.13 |2pm

Half Moon Bay, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

House Concert

01.05.13 |7pm

Oakland, CA

duo b (Jason Levis/Lisa Mezzacappa) with guests Rob Ewing, Henry Hung, Phillip Greenlief, John Finkbeiner - email for details/address

City Church

12.16.12

San Francisco, CA

Carols with Large Jazz Ensemble

Make Out Room

12.02.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Festivus! With Aaron Bennett's Transpersonal Electromagnetic Ensemble

Fillmore Theater

11.17.12 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

Jazz Mafia 12th Anniversary

DeYoung Museum

11.16.12 |6pm

San Francisco, CA

with Sarah Wilson Ensemble

Ashkenaz

11.11.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

Berkeley Arts

11.07.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Vinny Golia

Jupiter

11.02.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

DeYoung Museum

10.28.12 |2pm

San Francisco, CA

with Les Gwan Jupons

Alameda Public Library

10.20.12 |8pm

Alameda, CA

with Johnathan Poretz

Viracocha

09.30.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Weiner Kids Family Band

DeYoung Museum

09.20.12 to 09.22.12

San Francisco, CA

Off The Walls // with Sarah Wilson and Catch Me Bird

House Concert

09.15.12 |8pm

Oakland, CA

trio with Leslie Helpert and Marc Friedman//Chemical Clock also performing

Yerba Buena Gardens

09.15.12 |2pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Fringe Festival

09.01.12 to 09.30.12

San Francisco, CA

Antipodes Multimedia Production with Half of Half

Jupiter

06.16.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Disappear Incompletely - Music of Radiohead // with Kasey Knudsen, Henry Hung, Rob Ewing, Colin Hogan, Marc Friedman, Jamie Moore, Rebecca Griffin

Jazzschool

06.14.12 |6pm

Berkeley, CA

Beginning Jazz Ensemble end of term performance (Rob Ewing, director)

Berkeley Arts Festival

06.13.12 |9pm

Berkeley, CA

with Aaron Bennett's Electro Magnetic Trans-Personal Orchestra with Bob Marsh, Eli Crews, Darren Johnston, Rob Ewing, Joe Lasqo, Dina Maccabee

Viracocha

05.11.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Disappear Incompletely

CNMAT

04.27.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Aaron Bennett

Subterranean Art House

04.26.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Jacob Zimmerman mega Disney tribute

Our House

04.25.12 |8pm

Oakland

Arts and Sciences, and Michael Coleman Improvised Duets

Fox Theater

04.24.12 |8pm

Oakland, CA

with Kapowski, opening for Tune-Yards, St. Vincent

Theatre Artaud

04.15.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Swedish American Hall

04.05.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with the Barr Brothers

Hotel Utah

03.31.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Brother Josephus

CNMAT

03.23.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Lawson

Make Out Room

03.18.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Kapowski

Lafayette Jazz Festival

03.10.12 |8pm

Lafayette, CA

with Realistic Orchestra

Uptown

02.21.12 |9pm

Oakland, CA

with Oakland Active Orchestra

Our house

02.10.12 |8pm

Oakland, CA

Michael Coleman Improvised Duets

Great American Music Hall

02.04.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Naytronix

Rickshaw Stop

02.01.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Kapowski CD Release!

Red Poppy Art House

01.25.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Disappear Incompletely

Rickshaw Stop

01.22.12 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

music of Nick Drake - SF Underground

Swarm Gallery

01.20.12 |8pm

Oakland, CA

Lawson CD Release!

Subterranean Art House

01.14.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin and Andrea Claburn

Make Out Room

01.02.12 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

music of Mal Waldron

Jazzschool

01.01.12 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Graham Connah

Cafe du Nord

12.31.11 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

New Years Eve with the Slip!

Hemlock Tavern

12.08.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Lawson and Jean Marie

Yoshis

12.07.11 |6pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

TBA

11.30.11 |8pm

Oakland

Michael Coleman Improvised Duets

Uptown

11.08.11 |9pm

Oakland, CA

with Cory Wright - Active Music Series

Jazzschool

11.06.11 |8pm

Berkeley

with Graham Connah

Actual Cafe

10.16.11 |5pm

Oakland

curating the Actual Jazz Series - presenting Cory Wright and Erika Oba

Uptown

10.11.11 |9pm

Oakland

with Oakland Active Orchestra

Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut

10.07.11 |8pm

Oakland

with Lawson

Starry Plough

09.30.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Kapowski!

Subterranean Arthouse

09.23.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Weiner Kids and Kapowski!

Caffe Leila

09.17.11 |7pm

Berkeley, CA

with Erika Oba

Caffe Trieste

09.15.11 |7pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Shattuck Downlow

09.14.11 |10pm

Berkeley, CA

with Orquesta Elephante

Make Out Room

09.05.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Make Out Mondays with Cory Wright Quintet

ODC

08.13.11 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

with Fil Lorenz Orchestra

Jupiter

08.06.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Disappear Incompletely

Stork Club

08.02.11 |9pm

Oakland, CA

with Kapowski!

Cafe Royale

07.31.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Uptown

07.26.11 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Oakland Active Orchestra

Mindgaze Hut

07.22.11 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Andrew Conklin

Dinkelspiel Auditorium

07.10.11 |8pm

Palo Alto, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Yerba Buena Gardens

07.09.11 |1pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

Hillview Soccer Park

07.07.11 |7pm

Los Altos, CA

with Groovus

Jazzschool

07.03.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA United States

with Graham Connah

Amnesia

07.02.11 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

with Kapowski

Liege

06.30.11 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Horny

Shattuck Downlow

06.29.11 |9pm

Berkeley, CA United States

With Orquesta Elefante

Bubble Lounge

06.29.11 |6pm

San Francisco, CA

with Ed Chow and Dave Scott

Jazzschool

06.24.11 |6:30pm

Berkeley, CA United States

Jazzschool Summer Youth Program Student Concert

Jazzschool

06.20.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA United States

Performance with Modern Approach to Latin Standards Class. Sandy Cressman, director (I have been playing drum set for this class for a few years.)

Red Devil Lounge

06.19.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Graham Reynolds (Duke Ellington project from Austin)

Rock Band Debut

06.18.11 |8pm

Oakland , CA

Original Music Loft Concert

Uptown

06.14.11 |9pm

Oakland, CA

Rob Ewing Trio w/Michael Coleman, Hamir Atwal

Viracocha

06.03.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Kapowski

Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut

05.20.11 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

with Lawson Ensemble

Subterranean Art House

05.18.11 |9pm

Berkeley, CA United States

with Michael Coleman and Andrew Conklin. Double Bill with Bad Luck from Seattle.

Bobby G's

05.14.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA United States

with Rebecca Griffin

Art Murmur

05.06.11 |8pm

Oakland, CA

with Horny

Jazzschool

05.01.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA United States

with Graham Connah Large Ensemble

Amnesia with Kapowski

04.30.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Subterranean Art House with Lawson Ensemble

04.29.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

Jupiter with Disappear Incompletely

04.23.11 |8pm

Yoshi's SF with Marcus Shelby Orchestra

04.20.11 |8pm

San Francisco

Cafe Leila with Rebecca Griffin

04.16.11 |7pm

Berkeley, CA

Oakland Active Orchestra at the Uptown

04.12.11 |9pm

Oakland, CA United States

8 Legged Monster at Club Deluxe

04.09.11 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

Orquesta Elefante at Shattuck Downlow

04.06.11 |9pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

Avenova - Beyond the Bolero

04.02.11 |8pm

Oakland, CA United States

Horny at Oakland Art Murmur

04.01.11 |7pm

Oakland, CA United States

El Valenciano with Permanent Wave Ensemble

03.31.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Caffe Trieste

03.15.11 |7pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Subterranean Art House

02.19.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with Jason Levis (Heftpistole Chamber Ensemble)

Cigar Bar

02.18.11 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

with Elefante (Latin Jazz/Salsa)

The Luggage Store

02.17.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Jason Levis (Heftpistole Chamber Ensemble)

Luna's

02.17.11 |8pm

Sacramento, CA

with Jason Levis (Heftpistole Chamber Ensemble)

The Uptown

02.08.11 |9pm

Oakland, CA US

Rob Ewing Group - debut performance! Darren Johnston, Kasey Knudsen, Raffi Garabedian, Cory Wright, Rob Ewing, Mike Abraham, Doug Stuart, Jon Arkin

Piedmont Piano Company

01.22.11 |7:30pm

OAKLAND, CA US

with Johannes Wallman

Bill Graham Auditorium

01.17.11 |Noon

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra

Shattuck Downlow

01.12.11 |10pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with Orquesta Elefante

Subterranean Art House (New Venue!)

01.11.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

Oakland Active Orchestra with ROVA saxophone quartet

Make Out Room

01.03.11 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Darren Johnston's United Brassworkers Front

The Jazzschool

01.02.11 |8pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with Graham Connah Big Band!

Caribbean Gardens

12.31.10 |10pm

Burlingame, CA

New Years Eve with Danilo Paiz y Orquesta Universal

The Jazzschool

12.11.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with High School Jazz Ensemble class performance (dir. Rob Ewing)

The Jazzschool

12.11.10 |1:30pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with Beginning Jazz Ensemble class performance (dir. Rob Ewing)

Private Event

12.10.10

San Jose

with Groovus

Socha Cafe

12.09.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Graham Connah

The Jazzschool

12.08.10 |6pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with The Creative Jazz Singer class performance (dir. Laurie Antonioli)

Yoshi's

12.07.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra

The Jazzschool

12.06.10 |7:30pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with Modern Approach to Latin Standards Class Performance (dir. Maria Marquez)

The Jazzschool

12.05.10 |4:30pm

Berkeley, CA UNITED STATES

with Theopolis Crump

Craneway Pavilion

12.03.10 |9pm

Richmond, CA

with Jazz Mafia - Brass, Bows, and Beats

Yoshi's

11.29.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with San Francisco Jazz Orchestra

Coda

11.24.10 |7pm

San Francisco, CA

with San Francisco Bourbon Kings

Caffe Trieste

11.16.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Rebecca Griffin

Jazz at Peace

11.14.10 |5pm

Danville, CA

with Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra

Castro Theater

11.12.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

backing Jennifer Holliday

The Uptown

11.09.10 |9pm

oakland, CA US

with Oakland Active Orchestra feat. Lisle Ellis

Shattuck Down Low

11.09.10 |9pm

Berkeley, CA

with Elefante

Jazzschool

11.07.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

with Ted Brinkley

Ivy Room

11.03.10 |9pm

Albany, CA

with Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson Ensemble

Make Out Room

11.01.10 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

with Jayn Pettingel's Verb

Coda

10.29.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Mike Irwin Johnson's San Francisco Jazz Orchestra

Cigar Bar

10.15.10 |10pm

San Francisco, CA

with Elefante

Amnesia (SFJAZZ)

10.14.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Permanent Wave Ensemble

The Uptown

10.12.10 |8pm

Oakland, CA

Oakland Active Orchestra feat. Henry Grimes

Socha Cafe

10.11.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

with Henry Hung

SFJAZZ

10.08.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra (CD Release)

Beta Lounge

07.24.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Rebecca Griffin

1510 8th st.

07.18.10 |8pm

Oakland, CA

Michael Coleman improvised duets

Blue Macaw

07.16.10 |11pm

San Francisco, CA

Sarava Zamba (Samba Funk)

Era Art Bar

07.15.10 |9pm

Oakland, CA

Elefante (Afro - Cuban/Salsa)

The Uptown

07.13.10 |9pm

Oakland, CA

Oakland Active Orchestra w/Frank Gratkowski

Jupiter

07.10.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Rob Ewing Trio with Peter Barshay and Evan Hughes

Fillmore Jazz Festival

07.03.10 |4pm

San Francisco, CA

Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra

Cigar Bar

07.02.10 |9pm

San Francisco, CA

Elefante

Caffe Trieste (North Beach)

07.01.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

Rebecca Griffin

Jupiter

06.19.10 |8pm

Berkeley

with Disappear Incompletely

Era Art Bar

06.17.10 |8pm

Oakland

with Elefante

Saylor's

06.12.10 |8pm

with Rebecca Griffin

Shattuck Downlow

06.09.10 |10pm

Berkeley

with Elefante

The Uptown

06.08.10 |9pm

Oakland

with Oakland Active Orchestra

The Make Out Room

06.07.10 |8pm

San Francisco

with Permanent Wave Ensemble

Berkeley Arts Fest

05.25.10 |8pm

Berkeley

with Graham Connah Large Ensemble.

Socha Cafe

05.13.10 |8:30pm

San Francisco

with Graham Connah and friends

Emeryville Loft

05.12.10 |8pm

with Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson Ensemble.

The Uptown

05.11.10 |9pm

Oakland

with Oakland Active Orchestra

SFJazz Gala

05.08.10 |8pm

San Francisco

with Jaz Sawyer and the SF Bourbon Kings

Yerba Buena Gardens

05.01.10 |1pm

San Francisco, CA

with Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra

Era Art Bar

04.29.10 |9pm

Oakland, CA

Salsa/Latin Jazz with Orquesta Elefante

Jupiter

04.28.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

playing drums with Rebecca Griffin. Also performing: Michael Coleman and Miles Wick.

Beta Lounge

04.24.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Playing drums with Rebecca Griffin. Also performing: Michael Coleman and Miles Wick.

The Red Poppy Art House

04.17.10 |8pm

San Francisco, CA

duo performance with Lisa Mezzacappa. Part of an evening of covers produced by Sara Jo Zaharako

Also performing in duo or solo:
Patrick Cress: saxophone, bass clarinet
Robin Eschner: vocals
Bill Horvitz: vocals, guitar
Carey Lamprecht, violin
Amber Lamprecht: oboe
Amir Zoufonoun: voice
Omid Zoufonoun: guitar
Aaron Bennett: saxophone

The Uptown

04.13.10 |9pm

Oakland, CA

performing with Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson Ensemble and the Oakland Active Orchestra

Poor House Bistro

04.11.10 |3-6pm

San Jose, CA

New Orleans Jazz under the direction of Joel Behrman, trumpet. with Jeff Marrs, Joe Cohen, Mike Irwin, John Shifflet.

Socha Cafe

04.08.10 |8:30pm

San Francisco, CA

with Graham Connah

Shattuck Down Low

04.07.10 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

Salsa/Latin Jazz with Orquesta Elefante

Flux 53 Theater

04.02.10 |8pm

Oakland, CA

performing with Jacob Zimmerman's Lawson Ensemble. Also performing: Aram Shelton/Kjell Nordeson

The Jazzschool

03.31.10 |9:30 pm

Berkeley, CA

Playing trombone for the end of quarter performance put on by the "Miles Davis/Wayne Shorter Ensemble" under the direction of Steve Erquiaga

The Jazzschool

03.29.10 |9pm

Berkeley, CA

Playing drums for the end of quarter performance put on by Maria Marquez's Jazzschool voice class "A Modern Approach to Latin Standards."